Make your own football goal: For small and large top scorers

A DIY foldable wooden football goal is on a lawn.
A homemade wooden football goal turns your garden into a stadium.

  • Difficulty
    medium
  • Cost
    < 50 £
  • Duration
    4-5 h

Introduction

Dribble to the left, to the right, shoot and gooooooal! A must-have for football fans of all ages: your very own goal for the yard. With this equipment, you can train at any time – even when you go to the local park, because our DIY design folds easily for convenient transport. We’ll show you how to build a wooden football goal in this step-by-step guide.

It should go without saying that your safety is paramount throughout every step of the project, so make sure you take the necessary precautions to protect yourself. You can find an overview of the correct protective clothing you need when using each type of tool here:

You need
Utilities
  • hammer
  • scissors
  • pencil
  • pocket rule
Materials
  • 2x large hinge (150 mm)
  • 6x small hinge (70 mm)
  • U nails
  • Netting, approx. 3 x 2 m
  • 2 x roof batten, 24 x 46 x 1085 mm
  • 4 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 1,200 mm
  • 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 520 mm
  • 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 180 mm
  • 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 225 mm
  • 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 800 mm
  • Wood screws 3.5 x 40 mm
  • Wood screws 3.5 x 20 mm
L: Length, W: Width, H: Height, D: Diameter

Let's go - step by step

Make your own football goal

Score goals in the garden or even take it to the park: We’ll show you how to build a foldable wooden football goal.

Step 1 10

Marking and cutting battens to size

Measurements are being marked on a roof batten.
The roof battens are being sawn to length.
The edges of a wooden beam are being sanded.

You need: Jigsaws, Jigsaw blade T 101 B, HCS T144D jigsaw blade, Multi-sander, pencil, pocket rule, 2 x roof batten, 24 x 46 x 1085 mm, 4 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 1,200 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 520 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 180 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 225 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 800 mm

Before you start building the football goal, you can get an overview of the required roof battens in our downloadable diagram. It also shows you at which position they will be used later in the project.

In the first step, you will need all the roof battens. Take the measurements provided above, and cut the slats to size. Afterwards, you should sand all edges.

 

Download the diagram here.

Step 2 10

Building the rear support frame

Two roof battens are being screwed together at a right angle
Two roof battens are being screwed together at a right angle

You need: Cordless drill/driver, g-clamps, 2 x roof batten, 24 x 46 x 1085 mm, 1 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 1,200 mm, Wood screws 3.5 x 40 mm

In this step, you will screw together the rear frame, which will later serve as a diagonal support for the goal.
To do this, clamp the two 1,200-mm roof battens parallel to the outside of your worktop. Start by placing the first of the two shorter battens on it, and screw it into place flush to one corner using two screws (Image 1).

Now place the other short roof batten onto the frame, and again screw it flush to the corner on the other side (Image 2).

Step 3 10

Building the front goal frame

Two roof battens are being screwed together at a right angle.
A roof batten frame is leaned against a worktop.
A roof batten is screwed to a wooden frame from above.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, g-clamps, 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 800 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 1,200 mm, Wood screws 3.5 x 40 mm

Put the support frame to the side for now. In this step, you will work on the front goal frame.

For this, you first need two 800-mm roof battens. Place both of them onto your worktop. Determine the distance using one of the long roof battens (1,200 mm). Now place the long batten on top of the other two. Clamp everything tight, and screw the frame together (Image 1).

Now take the three battens you just screwed together, and lean them sideways against the worktop (Image 2).
From above, place another 1,200-mm roof batten onto the frame. Clamp it tight and screw it tight using several screws (Image 3).

Step 4 10

Mounting hinges to the goal frame

A short piece of a roof batten is being placed onto the wooden frame.
A metal hinge is being screwed onto the wooden frame.
The flexibility of the metal hinge is being examined.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, g-clamps, 2 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 180 mm, 2x large hinge (150 mm), Wood screws 3.5 x 40 mm, Front goal frame built in step 3

Now place the goal frame from step 3 back on your worktop. Place the two short squared timbers flush with the upper batten (Image 1).

Use long wood screws to attach the hinges on both sides (Image 2). Pay close attention to proper placement, and screw them tight on the lower part only. This way they remain movable (Image 3).

Step 5 10

Screwing together the front goal frame and the rear frame support

A hinged wooden frame is being placed against a roof batten on the worktop.
A metal hinge is being screwed to a roof batten.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, g-clamps, Front goal frame with hinges from step 4, Rear frame support from step 2, Wood screws 3.5 x 20 mm

In this step, first clamp the rear support frame assembled in step 2 onto your worktop. Now take the goal frame from step 4, and place it so that the hinge rests on the support frame (Image 1).
Then attach the hinges on both sides using screws (Image 2). This will be much easier if someone helps you hold the frame.

Step 6 10

Assembling the foldable base frame

Two roof battens are being connected using a small hinge.
Two hinges are being screwed into place.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 225 mm, 2 x roof batten 24 x46 x 520 mm, Wood screws 3.5 x 20 mm, 4x small hinge (70 mm)

Put the supporting and goal frame assembly to the side. Now it is time to screw together the foldable base frame.

Take the 225-mm and 520-mm roof battens, and connect them using the small hinge. Make sure that there is a small gap between the battens, so that the hinge does not pull them together when screwed into place.

Then repeat this procedure one more time.

Turn the joined construction over, such that the shorter slats can be folded down.

Now screw hinges onto the two longer battens. However, these must be able to fold upwards (Image 2).

Step 7 10

Joining base frame and support frame

A marking is being drawn on the wooden frame using a pencil.
Two wooden frames are being connected with a hinge.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, pencil, g-clamps, The two frames constructed in step 5, Base frame from step 6, Wood screws 3.5 x 20 mm

Place the construction consisting of the rear frame support and the front goal frame (from step 5) on your worktop.
Now place one of the two connections of the base frame from step 6 on the shorter side of the support frame, and mark the position with a pencil (Image 1).

Turn the base frame so that the hinge on the longer batten faces downwards. Align the hinge with the mark, and screw it tight (Image 2).

Repeat these two steps for the other side.

Step 8 10

Connecting base frame and goal frame

A hinge is being screwed onto folded roof battens.
A roof batten is being marked.
A hinge is being screwed to a roof batten
A wooden construction with several hinges is being flipped open.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, 2x small hinge (70 mm), Wood screws 3.5 x 20 mm

Now fold in all the hinges screwed to the base and supporting frame so that the roof battens ‘stack’ (Image 1). The short batten of the base frame should now be on top. Attach another hinge here, and make sure it opens upwards (also Image 1).
Repeat this step for the other side.

Then fold down the goal frame so that it rests on the hinges that you just attached. Mark the length of the hinges on the post of the goal frame (Image 2).

Now position your goal so that it rests on the goal frame. Using the marking you drew on the post, screw the second side of the hinge into place (Image 3).

At the end of this step, the complete goal construction should be interconnected and foldable (Image 4).

Step 9 10

Threading the net onto the frame

A roof batten is being threaded through the loops of a green net.
A roof batten is being screwed into place.

You need: Cordless drill/driver, Net, 1 x roof batten 24 x 46 x 1,200 mm, Wood screws 3.5 x 40 mm

You should still have one of the longer roof battens. Thread the batten through the loops at the top end of the net (Image 1). Make sure that part of the net still hangs down on the left and right.

Then screw the batten to the upper back of the support frame (Image 2). 

Step 10 10

Fixing the net to the goal frame

A green net is being nailed to the wooden football goal.
If required, you may need to trim the net to the right size.

You need: hammer, U nails

You’re nearly done! Now place the complete goal upright so that it is resting properly on the base. Then stretch the net over the back and the two outer sides, and fasten it to the wooden frame using so-called U nails. Make sure that there is tension on the net on all sides, and use as many nails as necessary.
Finally, cut off any excess net with scissors.

Time for kick-off!